Chairman of the Agency of Protected Areas Lasha Moistsrapishvili held a presentation for media representatives in the frame of Forest Week, in Borjom-Kharagauli National Park’s visitors’ center. Main topics of the presentation were Agency of Protected Areas’ achievements and challenges.
Journalists got information about WWF in the Caucasus’ activities. At the meeting National Foresty Agency’s activities and Aarhus convention – human rights in the field of environmental defense had been discussed too.
Media meeting also hosted following speakers and topics, pupils of Borjomi public school N6 prepared handmade items by secondary consumption’s things. In near future, items will be adapted as Ecards, and will be sent to the members of: environmental journalists’ association, donor organizations and partner organizations of the Agency of Protected Areas.