Protected Areas' System Development
Seven years project directed by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and United Nation’s Development Program concerned protected areas’ sustainable financial situation’s securing had been finished. Conclusive meeting had been held at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi. The meeting had been held by the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Gigla Agulashvili and United Nations Development Program’s Resident Coordinator Niels Scott. The project had been implemented by the financial support of GEF and UNDP, and cooperated by CNF and TJS. In the frame of the program infrastructural projects had been implemented in 10 protected areas.
Administrative buildings and infrastructure arranged for tourists had been reconstructed, Biodiversity and Monitoring’s Division and rangers’ offices had been equipped. It is notable that  additional salaries and health insurance issues for rangers had been arranged. Protected Areas’ facilitation is part of GEF and UNDP’s cooperation that includes environmental topics integration to economic development sphere.