In 2021, about 40 ecotourist projects were implemented on protected areas of Georgia
With the support of the Government of Georgia, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture is actively pursuing the development of ecotourism at protected areas of Georgia. In 2012-2021, new ecotourism facilities were opened, new ecotourism destinations and services were introduced and developed. About 40 ecotourism projects were implemented on protected areas of Georgia in 2021.
Since 2012, the number of visitors has increased by 4 times and the record reached to 1,200,000 visitors in 2019. In 2021, the Agency of Protected Areas resumed visitor reception on May 26. In 5 months, the tourist record of 12 months of 2019 was fulfilled by almost 50%, hosting about 600,000 visitors.
Along with the protection of biodiversity, the development of ecotourism infrastructure is in progress with the support of the government and international partners. In recent years, new ecotourism facilities have been opened: Martvili Canyon, Okatse Canyon, Okatse Waterfall, Tetra Cave, Navenakhevi Cave, Satsurblia Cave; 12 visitor centers have been built, 8 ecotourism attractions have been developed, 39 ecotourism trails have been arranged. As of 2021, there are 82 hiking trails (some of them integrated with vehicle road) at protected areas and 5 boating routes. The total length of the trails is about 1,800 km.
“The establishment and development of protected areas, the development of ecotourism and the increase in the number of visitors have led to the active involvement of people living adjacent in ecotourism activities, who are now providing various ecotourism services to visitors, which significantly increases the economic income of locals. As of 2021, about 1,200 people are employed adjacent to protected areas; there are about 400 hotels, 200 food facilities. In order to develop ecotourism at protected areas and improve the economic situation of the local population, the relevant infrastructure will be arranged, such as hiking trails, visitor centers. In addition to this new ecotourist services will be developed.- stated the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture - Otar Shamugia.
Slot Dana Slot Luar Negeri Slot Maxwin Slot Thailand Slot777 AyamJP Login Resmi AYAMJP Robopragma Robopragma Robopragma CUPANGJP CUPANGJP